PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we, The Pahadi Story LLP (“The Pahadi Story”) uses and protects any information that you give The Pahadi Story when you use the www.thepahadistory.com (collectively referred to as the “Website”). The Pahadi Story is committed to protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how The Pahadi Story collects, uses and shares your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website as further described in the The Pahadi Story Terms and Conditions available at the website.

By using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You hereby expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may be stored, processed or transmitted in India or any other part of the world, where laws regarding storing, processing or transmitting of personal information may be less restrictive than the laws in your country. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access the Website.

By mere use of or access to the Website, you expressly consent to The Pahadi Story’s use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions.

Acceptance

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder, as applicable and amended from time to time, pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

A.    TYPES OF INFORMATION PAHADI STORY COLLECTS

The Pahadi Story collects personal information from you in a variety of ways when you use the Website, such as:

  1. Account. The Pahadi Story collects, and associates with your account information, your name, your company’s name, birth date, email address, phone number, profile details, work, gender, address and other personally identifiable information. If you create an account by logging in with your credentials from your third party account with certain social networking sites (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ or Facebook), The Pahadi Story may receive information about you from such social networking sites, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of that social networking site. The Pahadi Story works with such social networking site’s application protocol interface (API) in a way that allows you to authorize The The Pahadi Story to access your account on that social networking site on your behalf. If you consent to The Pahadi Story to share your information with these social networking sites (e.g., post public content on your wall/profile page), The Pahadi Story will share information with them in accordance with your privacy choices. Once The Pahadi Story shares your information with these social networking sites, the terms and policies of these sites, and not this Privacy Policy, will apply to their use of your information. The Pahadi Story further collects additional information about you, which you may provide on your The Pahadi Story profile. The Pahadi Story reserves the right to use and share the information shared by you for creation of profile on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of use of the Website.
  2. Website Related Use. When you use the Website, The Pahadi Story stores, processes and transmits your files (like images, videos, emails, feedback, postings, comments, log file information from browser, soYware etc., metadata and other data) and information related to them. If you give The Pahadi Story access to your contacts, The Pahadi Story may store those contacts on its databases for you to use. This will make it easy for you to do things like share your data, send emails, and invite others to use the Website
  3. Usage. Your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information to The Pahadi
  4. Cookies and other Technologies. The Pahadi Story may use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote the Website. For example, cookies help The Pahadi Story with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with the Website, and improving it based on that information. The Pahadi Story uses soYware tools to collect information about how you interact with the Website, such as mouse clicks, touch gestures, drags, hover-overs, response times, errors, page views and length of visits to certain You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Website. The Pahadi Story may ask its other partners to serve ads or services to your computer systems or other devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by The Pahadi Story or the third party. The Pahadi Story does not control use of such technologies used by advertisers and partners and it expressly disclaims responsibility for information collected through them.
  5. Analytic Services. The Pahadi Story may use third party analytic services, to collect information about how you use and interact with the Website. Such third party analytics services may use cookies to gather information such as the pages you visited, your IP address, a date/time stamp for your visit and which website or hyperlink referred you to the Website. The Pahadi Story uses these analytics services to analyze how people use the Website, to improve them, to customize the content/features users see/use based upon their interests and to send email to users who are not actively using the Website. For more information about how these entities use this information, please refer to their privacy policies made available on their respective
  6. Information Collected from Third Parties. The Pahadi Story may receive information about you from third parties that offer hyperlinks to the Website on their website and/ or products and/or services. These third parties may supply The Pahadi Story with your information. The Pahadi Story may add this information to the information it has already collected from you via Website in order to improve the products and/or services The Pahadi Story provides and/or its website and you agree that such information will be treated in the same way as the information shared by you by using the services of the Website
B. HOW PAHADI STORY USES YOUR INFORMATION
  1. General Use. In general, the information you submit to The Pahadi Story is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid The Pahadi Story in serving you The Pahadi Story may use your information in the following ways:
    • to send you a welcome e-mail and to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your user account was created;
    • to identify you as a user in The Pahadi Story’s system;
    • to provide access to the Website;
    • to facilitate the creation of and secure your user account;
    • to provide improved administration of the Website;
    • to notify you about updates to the Website;
    • to improve and customize the quality of experience when you interact with the Website;
    • to send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advices;
    • to engage with or contact inactive users of the Website;
    • to direct certain content and advertisements to you so that you are more likely to see content and advertisements that are relevant to you;
    • to analyze the data submitted by you;
    • to send offers and promotional materials related to the Website and those of third parties for marketing and other purposes.

2. The Pahadi Story may also use and share aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose and in any This aggregated or de-identified data that The Pahadi Story shares may include non-personally identifiable data that The Pahadi Story creates using your personal information by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable.

C.HOW PAHADI STORY SHARES YOUR INFORMATION

The Pahadi Story may share information as per the terms of this Privacy Policy; however, The Pahadi Story shall endeavor that such use of information does not create hindrance on your use of the Website. The Pahadi Story does not share your personal information with third parties other than as follows:

  1. Others working for The Pahadi The Pahadi Story uses certain trusted third parties to help The Pahadi Story provide, improve, protect, and promote the Website (such as third-party analytics tools/services to help The Pahadi Story measure traffic and usage trends for the Website). The Pahadi Story also shares the information with its vendors and third party service provider for providing various services including but not limited to delivering the Products. These third parties will access your information to perform tasks on The Pahadi Story Story’s behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Social Media. You may access third-party social media platforms through your The Pahadi Story account and/or allow The Pahadi Story to share your data with third-party social media platforms (including on the accounts/pages/timelines etc. on such third- party social media platforms), for example, by linking your The Pahadi Story account with a third-party social media platform or by sending/sharing status updates or posts to/on your third-party social media platform account. Any data shared with third-party social media platforms will be governed by such third-party social media platforms’ privacy
  3. Third Parties. The Pahadi Story may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.
  4. Generally with your Consent. Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting on the Website may become available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. To change your privacy settings on the Website, you may change your profile setting. Once you have shared the content/data or made it public, that content/data may be re-shared by others.
  5. Enforcing Rights. The Pahadi Story may also disclose personal information to enforce its policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates others’ rights, or protects anyone’s rights, property or safety
  6. Law & The Pahadi Story may disclose your information to third parties if it determines that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with the laws; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of its name, brands, trademarks or such other rights belonging to it or its other users; or (d) protect its rights.

Stewardship of your data is critical to The Pahadi Story and a responsibility that The Pahadi Story embraces. The Pahadi Story believes that its users’ data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it’s stored on its servers or on your home computer systems or devices. The Pahadi Story will abide by the following principles when receiving, scrutinizing and responding to government requests for its users’ data:

  • Be transparent,
  • Fight blanket requests,
  • Protect all users, and
  • Provide trusted
D.  STORING OF INFORMATION
  1. The Pahadi Story will retain your personal information for as long as it needs it.
  2. No The Pahadi Story uses commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Website secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure so The Pahadi Story cannot fully ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to The Pahadi Story or guarantee that information on the Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by any person.
  • Around the world. The Pahadi Story may store, process and transmit information in locations around the world – including those outside your Information may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access the Website. By registering for and using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to any part of the world in which The Pahadi Story or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you thereto as described in this Privacy Policy.
E.  VIEW AND CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may write an e-mail at hello@thepahadistory.com to The Pahadi Story to ascertain the personal information that you have shared with The Pahadi Story. You may change certain of your personal information by editing your user account or by sending The Pahadi Story an e- mail at hello@thepahadistory.com. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and The Pahadi Story, at all times. The Pahadi Story is not responsible for any third party functionality, privacy or security policies that you are bound by. Please do your part to help The Pahadi Story.

F.  CHANGES

The Pahadi Story may share some or all of your information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, collaboration, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of its business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another entity acquires The Pahadi Story or its business or assets, that entity will possess all your information collected by The Pahadi Story and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Pahadi Story may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If The Pahadi Story makes any changes to this Privacy Policy, the last modified Privacy Policy shall be applicable to you.

G. COMMUNICATIONS

The Pahadi Story may periodically send you free newsletters and promotional communications. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from The Pahadi Story, you may “opt-out” of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive or by contacting The  Pahadi Story at hello@thepahadistory.com. Despite your indicated email preferences, The Pahadi Story may send you notices of any updates to its Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or other administrative emails.

H. CONTACT

Pahadi Story welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e- mail Pahadi Story at hello@thepahadistory.com or contact The Pahadi Story at the following address:

The Pahadi Story LLP

Attn: Privacy Policy

601, Laxmi Plaza, New Link Road, Andheri West, Mumbai 400053